Non-Immigrant Visa

 
 

Non-Immigration Visa

1. Non-Immigrant “B”

    1.1 DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

          1. Passport or travel document with validity of not less than 6 months and its photocopy

          2. Four completed visa application forms completely filled out in English

          3. Four recent photographs (2 inches) attached on the application forms

          4. Fully-paid, confirmed roundtrip air ticket and its photocopy (or one year open ticket)

          5. Original Letter of Invitation (in English or Thai) from the company/organization/counterpart in Thailand, stating that the applicant is invited or employed. The letter has to specify the position, salary, and duration of the contract of the applicant, with official seal, signature of the legal representative, address and contact number of the company/organization/counterpart in Thailand. It should be the original printing letter; any handwriting invitation letters is not acceptable.

          6. A photocopy of the business registration of the company/organization/counterpart in Thailand together with the name list of the authorized shareholders. Documents must be signed by authorized managing director and affixed the seal of the company, plus a photocopy of the authorized managing director’s identification card signed by him/her.

          7. Work permit (in case the applicant previously worked in Thailand )

          8. Letter of Reference in English from the Chinese company for which the applicant works, confirming the applicant’s position, wage, purpose of travel to Thailand, duration of stay with particular dates for departure and return, and guaranteeing that the applicant will return to China on schedule. It should contain the official seal, signature of the legal representative, address and contact number of the company.

          9. A photocopy of the business license of the applicant’s company or employer with official seal and signature of the legal representative.

          10. For applicants who wish to apply for multiple-entry Non “B” visa: applicants must have been issued more than 3 single-entry visa within one year before they are eligible for multiple-entry visa application.

**This type of visa is not available for applicants who are unemployed. The applicants should submit the application form and relevant documents in person. **

    1.2 VISA FEE

          450 RMB for single entry and 1,200 RMB for multiple entries in one year

    1.3 VALIDITY OF VISA

          Travelers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 90 days.

**Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary**

**The processing of all kinds of visa take 3 working days (e.g. if you submit a visa application on Friday, you will get your passport and visa back next Wednesday) **

**Please come at the exact date and time specified on the receipt to get your passport and visa back**

2. Non-Immigrant “ED”

    2.1 DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

          1. Passport or travel document with validity of not less than 6 months and its photocopy

          2. Four visa application forms completely filled out in English

          3. Four recent photographs (2 inches) attached on the application forms

          4. Fully-paid, confirmed roundtrip air ticket and its photocopy (or one year open ticket) 

          5. Original Letter of Acceptance (in English or Thai) from the registered academic institution in Thailand, stating the course and duration of studying, with official seal, signature of the legal representative, address and contact number of the institution in Thailand. (The fax, e-mail or PDF is not acceptable)

          6. The academic certificate or graduation certificate of the applicant and its photocopy

          7. For those going to take Thai language classes at a privately-owned language institution in Thailand, additional documents are required as follows:

              7.1 The certified true copy of the business license of the institution

              7.2 The original acceptance letter from the Office of the Private Education Commission approving the applicants to study at the school. (the fax, e-mail or PDF is not acceptable)

          8. The certificate showing no criminal record

          9. The transcript notarization

**The applicants should submit the application form and relevant documents in person**

    2.2 VISA FEE

          450 RMB

    2.3 VALIDITY OF VISA

          Travelers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 90 days.

**Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary**

**The processing of all kinds of visa take 3 working days (e.g. if you submit a visa application on Friday, you will get your passport and visa back next Wednesday) **

**Please come at the exact date and time specified on the receipt to get your passport and visa back**

3. Non-Immigrant “O”

    3.1 DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

              1.   Passport or travel documents with validity of not less than 6 months and its photocopy

2.   Four visa application forms completely filled out

3.   Four recent photographs of the applicant (2 inches)

4.   Fully-paid, confirmed roundtrip air ticket and its photocopy (or one year open ticket)

5.   Invitation Letter (in English or Thai) stating the purpose of the applicant’s visit, duration of stay and assumption of responsibility during his/her stay, detailed address in Thailand and phone number.

6.   a guarantee letter from the applicant’s local guarantor (the company the applicant works for) or the Administration Office of Avenue

7.  Copy of the identity card of the person extending the invitation

8.  Copy of the thai inviter household registration

9.  Copy of the passport page showing his/her photograph is attached, copy of the passport page with his/her visa, and copy of the work permit (only for a foreign inviter)

10. Company’s letter of certification stating the inviter’s position, salary and the relationship with applicant, the purpose of the applicant’s visit

11. Copy of the identity of certifier

12. Copy of the passport page his/her photograph, copy of the passport page his/her visa, and copy of the work permit (only for a foreign certifier)

13. Copy of the company’s registration certificate

14. Copy of the letter of certification of company registration declaring the names of the directors and objectives of the company’s establishment

15.  Birth Certificate and its photocopy

                   16.  Certificate of Marriage or its equivalents and its photocopy 

** The applicants should submit the application form and relevant documents in person**

    3.2 VISA FEE

          450 RMB for single entry and 1,200 RMB for multiple entry

    3.3 VALIDITY OF VISA

          Travelers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 90 days.

**Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary**

**The processing of all kinds of visa take 3 working days (e.g. if you submit a visa application on Friday, you will get your passport and visa back next Wednesday) **

**Please come at the exact date and time specified on the receipt to get your passport and visa back**

******************