Non-Immigrant Visa “O-X” (Long Stay)

 
 

Non-Immigrant Visa “O-X” (Long Stay)


On 22 November 2016, the Cabinet of Thailand approved new scheme which allows nationals from 14 countries to stay in Thailand for the maximum period of 10 years. In order to enjoy this new scheme, the applicants must apply for Non-Immigrant Visa “O-X” (Long Stay)or so called Non-O-X Visa at the Royal Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate-General (when applying outside Thailand) or the Immigration Bureau (when applying in Thailand). 

The purpose of this type of visa is to promote long stay for foreign traveler to Thailand. Nationals from 14 countries with the age of 50 yearsold or over can apply fora multiple-entry Non-O-X visa and stay in the Kingdom for the maximum period of 10 years
(5 years according to visa validity plus an extension for another 5 years). The visa fee is 10,000 Baht (or local currency equivalent if applying outside Thailand).

In accordance with the Notification of the Ministry of Interior Re: Authorization for Certain Groups of Aliens to Enter the Kingdom on an exceptional case onLong-Stay Purposein accordance with the Cabinet Resolution, dated 22 November B.E. 2559 (2016) (effective from 11 August 2017), foreigners with the following qualifications and supporting documents may apply for a multiple-entry Non-O-X visa:                

Applicants’ qualifications

1.      Age of 50 years old or over 

2.      Applicants must hold passport and nationality of (1) Japan (2) Australia (3) Denmark (4) Finland (5) France (6) Germany (7) Italy (8) Netherlands (9) Norway          (10) Sweden (11) Switzerland (12) United Kingdom (13) Canada (14) United States of America 

3.      Financial qualifications

(a) Applicants must have money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand with the amount of not less than 3 million Baht;or

(b) Applicants must have money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand with the amount of not less than 1.8 million Baht and have income with the amountof not less than 1.2 million Baht per year. Once the applicants enter Thailand, they must have accumulated money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand not less than
3 million Baht within 1 year.

The money in (a) and (b) must be kept in bank account at least 1 year before withdrawing and, within another next year, the money must be left in the account with
the amount of not less than 1.5 million Baht and can only be spent in Thailand. 

4.      Applicants must have no forbidden diseases according to the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E. 2535) which include Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Elephantiasis, drug addiction and third stage of Syphilis. 

5.      Applicants must have Thai medical insurance during their stay in Thailand (per the approval of the Office of Insurance Commission) and medical claims for outpatient must not be less than 40,000 Baht, for inpatient must not be less than 400,000 Baht.

 

Required Documentation

1.      Passportmust be valid for at least six months from the date of travel.

2.      Three (3)application forms and 3 photographs (size 4 X 6 cm. taken within the last
6 months) 

3.      One (1) biography

4.      Financial evidence

4.1 Certificate of bank deposit stating bank contact information, copy of bank book and bank statement which shows fixed deposit with the amount of not less than 3 million Baht deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand;

                        OR

                        4.2 Certificate of bank deposit stating bank contact information, copy of bank book and bank statement which shows fixed deposit with the amount of not less than
1.8 million Baht deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand and certificate of annual incomewith the amount of not less than 1.2 million Baht(local currency equivalent) per year. (Once the applicants enter Thailand, they must have accumulated money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand not less than 3 million Baht within 1 year.)

5.      Certificate of criminal record clearance from the country of nationality. In case
the applicants have permanent residence in other country, they must provide
the aforementioned document from both country of nationality and country of permanent residence. 

6.      Medical certificate from the country where the applicants apply visa stating that applicants dont have any prohibited diseases according to the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E.2535) which include Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Elephantiasis, drug addiction, third stage of Syphilis. The medical certificate must not be issued over 3 months. 

7.      Copy of evidence stating that applicants have insurance as per stipulated by the  Office of Insurance Commissionand health insurance of Thailand which has insurance money for outpatient not less than 40,000 Baht and for inpatient not less  than 400,000 Baht. Please check <http://longstay.tgia.org> for more information regarding the insurance requirement.

8.      Visa fee: 10,000 Baht (local currency equivalent)

 

Spouse and child, age under 20 years old, canapply for Non-O-X visa and must have the following required documents

9.      Spouse (no age restriction) must show a copy of marriage certificate together with documents stated in 1-8.

 

10.  Child age under 20 years old must show a copy of birth certificate or proof of legitimate child and also have to submit documents number 1-3,7 and 8

How to Apply for Non-O-X Visa (in case of applying outside Thailand)

1. Foreigners who have the required qualifications and supporting documents as stated above may apply for Non-O-X Visaat the Royal Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate-General in the country of their nationality or where they have permanent residence.

2.  The Royal Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate-General examines the qualifications and supporting documents and informs the result to the applicants.

3.   In case that the visa is approved, foreigners (main applicant, spouse, and lawful child under 20 years old) will obtain a multiple-entry Non-O-X visa with visa validity of 5 years

4.   Upon arrival in Thailand, the immigration officer will grant the Non-O-X visa holders the stay permit in the Kingdom for the period of not exceeding 5 years according to visa validity.

Other Useful Information

            - Benefits of the Non-O-X visa holders

1) Can work as a volunteer (in accordance with the list of volunteer work as stipulated by the Department of Employment).

2) Can purchase vehicle (under the provision of laws on motor vehicles).

3) Can purchase condominium (proceed in accordance with the Condominium Act).

- Foreigners who enter Thailand with other type of Visa/Visa Exemption may contact the Immigration Bureau and apply for Non-O-X visa.

- Foreigners who enter Thailand with Non-O-X visa may change from Non-O-X to other type of Visa by submitting request to the Immigration Bureau. Spouse and childs visa approval will be changed according to status of the main applicant. However, spouse can apply for Non-O-X by himself/ herself if he/she meets the qualifications.

            - Spouse/child who does not qualify for Non-O-X visa may apply for other type of non-immigrant visa in order to stay in Thailand with the Non-O-X visa holder.

            - Upon the completion of 90 days stay period in Thailand, foreigners must notify the Immigration Bureau of their residence in Thailand and shall repeat at every 90 days interval.

            - Foreigners must report, in person, to the immigration officer every 1 year for
the examination of the qualifications and supporting documents.

            - Stay permit of the Non-O-X visa holders may be revoked due to following conditions:

1) Foreigners do not have financial evidence as per stipulated by above qualifications such as:

                        - The sum of money in the bankaccount is less than 3 million Baht at the end of the first year of stay period in Thailand.

                        - the sum of money in the bank account is less than 1.5 million Baht at the end of the second year of stay period in Thailand, and/or the money in said account was spent outside Thailand.

2) Foreigners do not have insurance as per stipulated by above qualifications.

3) Foreigners pose threat to peace and security of Thailand.

4) Foreigners work without permission.

 

***************