Transit Visa

 
 

Transit Visa

1. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

    1. Passport or travel documents with validity of not less than 6 months and its copy

    2. Three visa application forms completely filled out in English

    3. Three recent photographs of the applicant (2 inches)

    4. Fully-paid, confirmed roundtrip air ticket and its photocopy

    5. Visa of a third country in a passport or travel documents and its photocopy

    6. For Sport Activity: Letter of invitation stating the applicant’s participation in the Kingdom of Thailand

*Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary*

*The processing takes 3 working days (submit an application on Friday and get the visa back                 next Wednesday)*

*The applicants should submit the application form and relevant documents in person*

*Please come at the exact date and time specified on the receipt to get your visa back*

2. VISA FEE

    180 RMB per entry

3. VALIDITY OF A VISA

    The validity of a visa is 90 days.

4. PERIOD OF STAY

    Travelers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days.

5. EXTENSION OF STAY

    Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located at Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel +66-2141-9889 or at an immigration office located in the provinces (see: http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of a certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration Bureau.

************************